CLASS 5A
AP MEDIA POLL
THROUGH WEEK 6
1. Indianapolis Cathedral (6-0)
defeated Cincinnati LaSalle (Ohio), 37-28
vs. Cincinnati Elder (Ohio) Friday
2. Valparaiso (3-0)
3. Fort Wayne Dwenger (5-1)
defeated Fort Wayne Concordia, 38-12
at Fort Wayne Luers (2-4) Friday
4. New Palestine (4-1)
defeated Greenfield-Central, 17-14
at Shelbyville (0-6) Friday
5. Whiteland (5-1)
defeated Martinsville, 38-0
vs. Mooresville (6-0) Friday
6. Decatur Central (4-2)
defeated Plainfield, 35-20
vs. Greenwood (3-3) Friday
7. Evansville North (5-1)
lost to Evansville Mater Dei, 29-14
at Vincennes Lincoln (2-4) Friday
8. Michigan City (3-1)
defeated Lake Central, 48-6
at Portage (2-4) Friday
9. Castle (4-1)
defeated Evansville Reitz, 42-7
vs. Jasper (5-1) Friday
10. Floyd Central (4-2)
lost to Columbus East, 35-7
vs. Jennings County (1-5) Friday
11. Zionsville (3-3)
lost to Hamilton Southeastern, 14-13
vs. Brownsburg (5-1) Friday
12. New Albany (3-2)
at Seymour (3-3) Friday
13. Harrison (West Lafayette) (3-3)
lost to Indianapolis Roncalli, 49-45
vs. McCutcheon (2-4) Friday
IFCA COACHES' POLL
THROUGH WEEK 6
1. Indianapolis Cathedral (6-0)
defeated Cincinnati LaSalle (Ohio), 37-28
vs. Cincinnati Elder (Ohio) Friday
2. Valparaiso (3-0)
3. Fort Wayne Dwenger (5-1)
defeated Fort Wayne Concordia, 38-12
at Fort Wayne Luers (2-4) Friday
4. New Palestine (4-1)
defeated Greenfield-Central, 17-14
at Shelbyville (0-6) Friday
5. Whiteland (5-1)
defeated Martinsville, 38-0
vs. Mooresville (6-0) Friday
6. Decatur Central (4-2)
defeated Plainfield, 35-20
vs. Greenwood (3-3) Friday
7. Michigan City (3-1)
defeated Lake Central, 48-6
at Portage (2-4) Friday
8. Castle (4-1)
defeated Evansville Reitz, 42-7
vs. Jasper (5-1) Friday
9. Zionsville (3-3)
lost to Hamilton Southeastern, 14-13
vs. Brownsburg (5-1) Friday
10. Evansville North (5-1)
lost to Evansville Mater Dei, 29-14
at Vincennes Lincoln (2-4) Friday
11. Floyd Central (4-2)
lost to Columbus East, 35-7
vs. Jennings County (1-5) Friday
11. Harrison (West Lafayette) (3-3)
lost to Indianapolis Roncalli, 49-45
vs. McCutcheon (2-4) Friday
13. Bloomington North (3-2)
at Indianapolis Roncalli (4-1) Friday
13. Fort Wayne North (2-4)
lost to Homestead, 56-36
vs. Fort Wayne South (1-5) Friday
13. Mishawaka (2-3)
defeated Concord, 36-19
at NorthWood (2-2) Friday
16. Bloomington South (4-2)
lost to Southport, 40-14
vs. Columbus North (3-2) Friday
16. Plainfield (3-3)
lost to Decatur Central, 35-20
at Franklin (3-3) Friday