THE AVENGERS
Teams that avenged regular-season losses in sectional
Feb. 4
SECTIONAL WINNERSCORESEASON WINNERSCOREDIFF
Decatur Central63-50Southport35-26 22
Calumet47-38Griffith52-25 36
Wheeler38-30River Forest48-38 18
West Lafayette62-42Twin Lakes51-46 25
Hammond Noll93-68Lake Station67-50 42
Fairfield37-28Prairie Heights35-29 15
Cloverdale^^56-48North Putnam59-51 16
North Decatur47-36Southwestern (Hanover)33-32 12
Eastern (Pekin)37-30Austin^38-35 10
Washington Twp.38-36Covenant Christian (DeMotte)59-49 12
Feb. 5
SECTIONAL WINNERSCORESEASON WINNERSCOREDIFF
McCutcheon48-43Harrison (West Lafayette)69-41 33
Lafayette Jeff64-53Kokomo66-50 27
New Palestine41-32Mount Vernon (Fortville)44-25 28
South Dearborn^39-37Franklin County43-40 5
Charlestown40-31North Harrison58-57 10
North Judson34-30Winamac42-30 16
South Adams42-34Eastside56-27 37
Waldron46-30Southwestern (Shelbyville)57-34 39
Feb. 7
SECTIONAL WINNERSCORESEASON WINNERSCOREDIFF
Michigan City53-44Plymouth50-45 14
Ben Davis58-56Indianapolis Roncalli62-47 17
Columbus East^62-60Columbus North45-38 9
Jennings County52-45Jeffersonville42-41 8
Mishawaka Marian58-46South Bend St. Joseph^66-63 15
Lakeland56-38Central Noble56-38 36
West Lafayette55-43Western32-25 19
West Vigo^^45-44South Vermillion34-28 7
Washington52-46Vincennes Lincoln51-47 10
Bluffton^43-38South Adams44-41 8
Wapahani50-46Lapel53-42 15
Frankton50-47Monroe Central55-43 15
Northeastern41-33Hagerstown52-47 13
South Putnam65-41Cloverdale42-36 30
Parke Heritage67-49Southmont58-35 41
South Ripley36-29Switzerland County55-33 29
Elkhart Christian48-27Lakewood Park39-33 27
Caston42-39North White50-29 24
Northfield63-51North Miami46-45 13
Feb. 8
SECTIONAL WINNERSCORESEASON WINNERSCOREDIFF
Carroll (Fort Wayne)75-55Fort Wayne Northrop52-35 37
Franklin Central36-32Center Grove44-36 12
Evansville North56-44Castle^58-57 13
Mishawaka Marian53-45South Bend Washington65-57 16
South Central (Union Mills)53-38North Judson40-38 17
Eastbrook35-31Taylor46-31 19
North Decatur35-29South Ripley^^47-45 8
Linton-Stockton55-33South Knox47-43 26
Evansville Mater Dei56-52Forest Park54-42 16
Blue River42-41Tri51-39 13
North Central (Farmersburg)40-24Bloomfield68-67 17
^overtimes