TOURNAMENT RECORDS
Updated Nov. 21, 2020
Sectional records since 1985, first year of open tournament
Tournament records since 1973, first year of football tournament
CLASS 6A
SECTIONAL 1
 SectionalTournament
Merrillville 53-24   .68863-38   .624
Crown Point 40-29   .58041-37   .526
Lake Central 33-31   .51636-36   .500
Lafayette Jeff 32-33   .49234-41   .453
SECTIONAL 2
 SectionalTournament
Elkhart 2-  0 1.0002-  1   .667
Penn 82-14   .854119-37   .763
Portage 34-30   .53140-39   .506
Chesterton 20-36   .35720-36   .357
SECTIONAL 3
 SectionalTournament
Fort Wayne Snider 79-11   .878106-37   .741
Homestead 45-29   .60848-37   .565
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 31-31   .50031-36   .463
Warsaw 16-35   .31416-36   .308
SECTIONAL 4
 SectionalTournament
Fishers 19-12   .61322-14   .611
Westfield 40-26   .60650-35   .588
Hamilton Southeastern 40-29   .58051-40   .560
Noblesville 22-34   .39325-39   .391
SECTIONAL 5
 SectionalTournament
Carmel 82-10   .891132-35   .790
Avon 44-28   .61151-37   .580
Brownsburg 28-34   .45238-38   .500
Pike 25-33   .43127-37   .422
SECTIONAL 6
 SectionalTournament
Ben Davis 71-13   .845111-28   .799
Southport 26-32   .44827-36   .429
Perry Meridian 24-35   .40725-36   .410
Indianapolis Tech 8-36   .1828-36   .182
SECTIONAL 7
 SectionalTournament
Warren Central 66-17   .79594-28   .770
Lawrence Central 41-30   .57746-35   .568
North Central (Indianapolis) 37-34   .52140-42   .488
Lawrence North 25-33   .43125-37   .403
SECTIONAL 8
 SectionalTournament
Center Grove 52-20   .72275-33   .694
Columbus East 52-25   .67571-38   .651
Franklin Central 40-30   .57161-35   .635
Columbus North 28-32   .46731-36   .463
CLASS 5A
SECTIONAL 9
 SectionalTournament
Valparaiso 51-24   .68065-37   .637
Munster 32-31   .50833-38   .465
LaPorte 24-34   .41427-36   .429
Michigan City 11-24   .31413-26   .333
SECTIONAL 10
 SectionalTournament
Mishawaka 57-24   .70463-40   .612
Concord 43-27   .61453-39   .576
Goshen 31-31   .50043-37   .538
South Bend Adams 20-36   .35720-36   .357
SECTIONAL 11
 SectionalTournament
Fort Wayne Dwenger 80-12   .870120-35   .774
Fort Wayne North 21-34   .38223-37   .383
Fort Wayne Northrop 16-35   .31417-37   .315
Anderson 9-36   .2009-37   .196
SECTIONAL 12
 SectionalTournament
Zionsville 62-20   .75672-33   .686
Harrison (West Lafayette) 37-29   .56143-37   .538
McCutcheon 29-32   .47534-38   .472
Kokomo 23-32   .41826-36   .419
SECTIONAL 13
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Cathedral 78-13   .857125-26   .828
Decatur Central 33-34   .49335-36   .493
Terre Haute North 31-33   .48432-36   .471
Plainfield 20-35   .36422-38   .367
Terre Haute South 15-34   .30616-36   .308
SECTIONAL 14
 SectionalTournament
New Palestine 50-25   .66765-35   .650
Whiteland 32-30   .51633-36   .478
Seymour 31-32   .49234-39   .466
Franklin 10-36   .21711-38   .224
SECTIONAL 15
 SectionalTournament
Bloomington South 49-22   .69066-36   .647
Castle 46-25   .64859-40   .596
Evansville North 27-31   .46629-36   .446
Bloomington North 19-34   .35820-36   .357
SECTIONAL 16
 SectionalTournament
Floyd Central 32-33   .49232-36   .471
Jeffersonville 30-31   .49230-37   .448
Bedford North Lawrence 11-34   .24411-36   .234
New Albany 11-35   .23912-37   .245
CLASS 4A
SECTIONAL 17
 SectionalTournament
Hobart 67-20   .770104-37   .738
Griffith 67-23   .74476-38   .667
Lowell 58-20   .74471-34   .676
Hammond Morton 34-31   .52335-35   .500
Highland 24-33   .42127-37   .422
Hammond Gavit 17-35   .32717-37   .315
East Chicago Central 16-33   .32717-34   .333
Gary West 10-36   .21710-36   .217
SECTIONAL 18
 SectionalTournament
South Bend St. Joseph 55-28   .66369-39   .639
Plymouth 46-31   .59752-36   .591
New Prairie 35-30   .53838-36   .514
Culver Academy 30-34   .46930-36   .455
Logansport 22-32   .40723-36   .390
South Bend Clay 24-35   .40725-36   .410
Kankakee Valley 15-35   .30016-37   .302
South Bend Riley 15-35   .30015-36   .294
SECTIONAL 19
 SectionalTournament
NorthWood 77-20   .79497-38   .719
Leo 31-33   .48433-37   .471
DeKalb 29-31   .48334-36   .486
East Noble 28-31   .47535-35   .500
Columbia City 28-35   .44428-37   .431
Angola 18-32   .36019-37   .339
Wawasee 17-34   .33321-37   .362
Northridge 17-35   .32718-36   .333
SECTIONAL 20
 SectionalTournament
Delta 50-29   .63356-40   .583
Fort Wayne Wayne 38-30   .55946-35   .568
New Haven 37-30   .55239-40   .494
Mississinewa 33-31   .51635-37   .486
Marion 32-31   .50838-36   .514
Fort Wayne South 30-34   .46931-36   .463
Jay County 17-34   .33317-35   .327
Huntington North 15-35   .30015-36   .294
SECTIONAL 21
 SectionalTournament
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 38-30   .55939-36   .520
Pendleton Heights 29-34   .46029-36   .446
Muncie Central 24-32   .42924-36   .400
Richmond 23-34   .40423-41   .359
Shelbyville 20-36   .35720-37   .351
Greenfield-Central 19-36   .34522-38   .367
New Castle 8-36   .1828-38   .174
Connersville 6-36   .1436-36   .143
SECTIONAL 22
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Roncalli 73-18   .802114-30   .792
Western 31-35   .47032-39   .451
Frankfort 21-33   .38921-36   .368
Lebanon 17-35   .32717-36   .321
Beech Grove 15-36   .29415-36   .294
Indianapolis Shortridge 2-  7   .2222-  7   .222
Indianapolis Attucks 1-  4   .2001-  4   .200
SECTIONAL 23
 SectionalTournament
East Central 71-18   .79886-35   .711
Greenwood 43-31   .58146-36   .561
Mooresville 39-29   .57442-37   .532
Martinsville 28-33   .45934-41   .453
Silver Creek 5-10   .3335-10   .333
South Dearborn 12-36   .25012-36   .250
Madison 7-36   .1637-36   .163
Jennings County 6-36   .1436-36   .143
SECTIONAL 24
 SectionalTournament
Evansville Memorial 64-21   .75381-33   .711
Evansville Reitz 59-22   .72871-36   .664
Jasper 55-28   .66375-40   .652
Evansville Central 39-31   .55741-36   .532
Evansville Harrison 36-30   .54536-36   .500
Boonville 19-35   .35222-38   .367
Northview 7-36   .1637-36   .163
CLASS 3A
SECTIONAL 25
 SectionalTournament
Twin Lakes 37-32   .53638-38   .500
Hammond 31-34   .47734-40   .459
Hanover Central 4-  6   .4004-  6   .400
Knox 20-35   .36420-36   .357
River Forest 18-34   .34620-36   .357
Calumet 15-34   .30615-35   .300
Benton Central 12-36   .25012-36   .250
Hammond Clark 10-34   .22710-34   .227
SECTIONAL 26
 SectionalTournament
Jimtown 83-15   .847106-35   .752
Mishawaka Marian 39-28   .58253-37   .589
Garrett 30-33   .47634-36   .486
John Glenn 26-34   .43328-37   .431
Tippecanoe Valley 23-35   .39730-40   .429
South Bend Washington 22-36   .37927-38   .415
Lakeland 12-36   .25012-38   .240
West Noble 11-36   .23411-38   .224
SECTIONAL 27
 SectionalTournament
Norwell 42-30   .58348-38   .558
Fort Wayne Concordia 39-30   .56544-35   .557
Bellmont 33-32   .50836-35   .507
Northwestern 31-32   .49233-36   .478
Heritage 29-33   .46829-36   .446
Oak Hill 23-34   .40429-40   .420
Peru 16-35   .31418-38   .321
Maconaquah 12-35   .25512-35   .255
SECTIONAL 28
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Chatard 82-11   .882137-26   .840
West Lafayette 53-23   .69771-35   .670
Guerin Catholic 23-11   .67625-15   .625
Hamilton Heights 44-29   .60347-37   .560
Yorktown 38-33   .53539-37   .513
North Montgomery 36-33   .52242-34   .553
Brebeuf Jesuit 28-33   .45932-36   .471
Crawfordsville 15-35   .30018-39   .316
SECTIONAL 29
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Ritter 60-21   .74190-32   .738
Danville 57-26   .68765-36   .644
Tri-West 52-25   .67572-35   .673
Indian Creek 32-33   .49233-37   .471
Greencastle 23-34   .40424-36   .400
Indianapolis Washington 13-21   .38220-26   .435
West Vigo 18-35   .34018-36   .333
Indianapolis Manual 7-32   .1797-32   .179
SECTIONAL 30
 SectionalTournament
Vincennes Lincoln 37-30   .55239-38   .506
Edgewood 34-35   .49334-40   .459
Sullivan 19-35   .35219-36   .345
Brown County 18-35   .34018-36   .333
Princeton 17-35   .32717-36   .321
Washington 16-35   .31416-35   .314
Owen Valley 9-35   .2059-36   .200
Pike Central 1-36   .0271-36   .027
SECTIONAL 31
 SectionalTournament
Lawrenceburg 60-23   .72376-41   .650
Brownstown Central 54-23   .70157-38   .600
Batesville 43-27   .61444-37   .543
Franklin County 38-27   .58542-32   .568
Charlestown 31-31   .50032-37   .464
Greensburg 32-34   .48532-36   .471
Rushville 15-35   .30016-36   .308
Scottsburg 0-  4   .0000-  4   .000
SECTIONAL 32
 SectionalTournament
Heritage Hills 64-23   .73678-35   .690
Southridge 49-27   .64562-37   .626
Gibson Southern 37-33   .52940-36   .526
Evansville Bosse 33-32   .50833-36   .478
Salem 27-35   .43527-36   .429
Mount Vernon (Posey) 22-34   .39322-36   .379
North Harrison 14-36   .28014-36   .280
Corydon Central 12-35   .25513-36   .265
CLASS 2A
SECTIONAL 33
 SectionalTournament
Andrean 71-17   .80788-34   .721
Rensselaer Central 56-26   .68362-36   .633
Whiting 45-30   .60049-37   .570
Wheeler 16-19   .45716-21   .432
Boone Grove 8-10   .4448-10   .444
Hammond Noll 23-33   .41126-35   .426
North Newton 19-33   .36520-38   .345
Bowman Academy 5-11   .3135-11   .313
SECTIONAL 34
 SectionalTournament
Bremen 57-22   .72272-37   .661
Pioneer 54-23   .70170-32   .686
Lewis Cass 49-28   .63654-37   .593
Rochester 40-31   .56344-35   .557
LaVille 34-33   .50736-37   .493
Manchester 22-33   .40022-36   .379
Delphi 21-36   .36822-37   .373
Wabash 7-36   .1637-36   .163
SECTIONAL 35
 SectionalTournament
Fort Wayne Luers 88-13   .871137-26   .840
Woodlan 32-33   .49240-39   .506
Fairfield 24-35   .40724-36   .400
Central Noble 23-35   .39723-38   .377
Eastside 22-35   .38622-36   .379
Whitko 21-35   .37524-35   .407
Bluffton 20-35   .36421-37   .362
Prairie Heights 9-36   .2009-37   .196
SECTIONAL 36
 SectionalTournament
Eastbrook 58-21   .73469-36   .657
Tipton 53-26   .67159-36   .621
Frankton 34-31   .52335-37   .486
Lapel 28-31   .47528-37   .431
Elwood 23-34   .40425-36   .410
Alexandria 13-36   .26513-37   .260
Eastern (Greentown) 12-36   .25012-38   .240
Blackford 10-35   .22216-41   .281
SECTIONAL 37
 SectionalTournament
Western Boone 56-25   .69171-32   .689
Speedway 44-28   .61147-37   .560
Monrovia 36-31   .53743-36   .544
North Putnam 33-32   .50837-37   .500
Seeger 29-31   .48335-36   .493
Cascade 20-35   .36420-36   .357
Southmont 20-36   .35720-36   .357
South Vermillion 8-36   .1828-36   .182
SECTIONAL 38
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Scecina 59-25   .70272-34   .679
Shenandoah 50-31   .61750-36   .581
Heritage Christian 21-15   .58326-18   .591
Eastern Hancock 39-28   .58246-38   .548
Northeastern 16-35   .31416-35   .314
Winchester 15-35   .30015-36   .294
Centerville 10-36   .21710-36   .217
SECTIONAL 39
 SectionalTournament
Providence 44-31   .58748-43   .527
Triton Central 40-30   .57141-36   .532
Paoli 27-33   .45030-39   .435
Clarksville 19-33   .36521-37   .362
Eastern (Pekin) 5-14   .2635-14   .263
Mitchell 12-35   .25513-36   .265
Union County 9-36   .2009-36   .200
Switzerland County 0-  6   .0000-  6   .000
SECTIONAL 40
 SectionalTournament
Evansville Mater Dei 82-16   .837103-37   .736
Linton-Stockton 58-23   .71672-37   .661
Tell City 34-29   .54041-41   .500
North Posey 34-33   .50740-38   .513
South Spencer 35-34   .50738-37   .507
North Knox 14-36   .28015-37   .288
Forest Park 3-13   .1883-13   .188
Crawford County 0-14   .0000-14   .000
CLASS 1A
SECTIONAL 41
 SectionalTournament
North Judson 52-27   .65863-42   .600
Winamac 39-29   .57441-37   .526
Culver 26-32   .44826-36   .419
South Newton 24-31   .43625-35   .417
West Central 22-33   .40023-36   .390
South Central (Union Mills) 21-35   .37521-36   .368
Lake Station 13-34   .27713-36   .265
SECTIONAL 42
 SectionalTournament
Traders Point Christian 5-  2   .7145-  2   .714
Lafayette Central Catholic 59-24   .71185-29   .746
Carroll (Flora) 34-32   .51541-36   .532
Frontier 32-31   .50835-38   .479
Clinton Central 33-32   .50834-36   .486
North White 25-32   .43931-34   .477
Clinton Prairie 25-34   .42425-34   .424
Tri-County 19-33   .36520-36   .357
SECTIONAL 43
 SectionalTournament
South Adams 39-27   .59143-35   .551
Monroe Central 14-10   .58315-12   .556
Madison-Grant 24-34   .41424-36   .400
Tri-Central 18-33   .35321-35   .375
Union City 16-36   .30816-36   .308
Taylor 9-36   .2009-36   .200
Wes-Del 8-36   .1829-38   .191
SECTIONAL 44
 SectionalTournament
Adams Central 73-17   .81190-37   .709
Southwood 46-29   .61355-37   .598
Churubusco 34-33   .50739-37   .513
North Miami 29-32   .47533-35   .485
Triton 23-33   .41123-36   .390
Northfield 15-35   .30016-37   .302
Fremont 14-36   .28014-37   .275
Caston 13-36   .26513-36   .265
SECTIONAL 45
 SectionalTournament
South Putnam 52-24   .68461-35   .635
Fountain Central 42-27   .60952-40   .565
North Vermillion 42-29   .59248-35   .578
Parke Heritage 4-  3   .5714-  3   .571
Attica 30-35   .46232-39   .451
Cloverdale 15-34   .30615-35   .300
Riverton Parke 12-33   .26712-34   .261
Covington 8-34   .1908-34   .190
SECTIONAL 46
 SectionalTournament
Indianapolis Lutheran 28-  8   .77834-15   .694
Sheridan 61-22   .73599-32   .756
Covenant Christian 5-  5   .5007-  5   .583
Park Tudor 24-32   .42924-34   .414
Edinburgh 6-36   .1436-36   .143
Indianapolis Tindley 1-  8   .1111-  8   .111
SECTIONAL 47
 SectionalTournament
Hagerstown 48-28   .63252-38   .578
Milan 40-29   .58041-36   .532
Knightstown 37-32   .53641-37   .526
Tri 32-33   .49232-38   .457
South Decatur 23-33   .41127-35   .435
North Decatur 22-32   .40723-36   .390
Cambridge City Lincoln 10-36   .21710-36   .217
Oldenburg Academy 1-  6   .1431-  6   .143
SECTIONAL 48
 SectionalTournament
Perry Central 45-29   .60853-36   .596
West Washington 39-30   .56544-36   .550
Tecumseh 33-31   .51636-38   .486
Springs Valley 34-32   .51537-37   .500
North Daviess 25-35   .41726-37   .413
Eastern Greene 9-16   .36011-18   .379
North Central (Farmersburg) 17-35   .32717-36   .321
Rock Creek Academy 0-  2   .0000-  2   .000